Effect of H. pylori coinfection on genesis of EB virus associated gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Hironori  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田納 豊  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70432614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANBO ASUKA  北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60359487)
IIZASA HISASHI  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80306662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBウイルス / ピロリ菌 / 胃がん / 発がん / EBウイルス関連胃がん / 微生物の共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) associated gastric cancer as a model of epithelial infection and tumor formation by EBV. Both EBV and H. pylori causally associates with gastric cancer. These two pathogens are considered to play roles for gastric oncogenesis independently. However, we have observed that EBV-associated gastric cancer frequently locates near the mucosal atrophic border, where inflammatory response is strong. We examined pathogenic role of H. pylori by coinfecting with EBV on gastric epithelial cells.
H. pylori infection enhanced expression of EBV genes for up to 10 fold with increase of interfereon-beta; production. Toxin non-producing H. pylori also enhanced EBV gene expression. A bacterial component from H. pylori enhanced expression of the EBV genes up to 10 fold. Disturbance of anti-viral response by bacterial infection seems to enhance EBV infection of epithelial cells. The mechanism of enhancement should be clarified.