| Project/Area Number |
26460547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Hongo Seiji 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下平 義隆 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445746)
村木 靖 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | C型インフルエンザ / ウイルス / NS1 / 核移行シグナル / 核外移行シグナル / NS1 / スプライシング / 細胞内局在 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Influenza C virus NS1 protein localized in the nucleus and cytoplasm in the early and late phase of infection, respectively, suggested that the NS1 protein may possess a nuclear localization signal (NLS) and a nuclear export signal (NES). We analyzed the deduced amino acid sequences of the NS1 and found that two overlapping leucine-rich NES-like sequences are present at residues 109-126, and that four basic amino acid stretches are present at residues 36-46, 87-90, 167-171, and 189-196 as the candidates for NLSs. The nuclear export of the NS1 mutant which lost residues 109-126 was severely impaired, suggesting that NES is present at residues 109-126. The nuclear import of the NS1 mutant which lost residues 167-171 or 189-196 was severely impaired, suggesting that NLS is present at residues 167-171 and 189-196.