Identification and characterization of novel influenza A virus proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamayoshi Seiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50529534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / PB2分節 / スプライス / 新規ウイルス蛋白質 / スプライシング / PB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past two decades, several novel influenza viral proteins have been identified that modulate viral infections in vitro and/or in vivo. We used RT-PCR targeting viral mRNAs transcribed from the PB2 segment to look for novel viral proteins encoded by spliced mRNAs. We identified a new viral protein, termed PB2-S1, encoded by a novel spliced mRNA. PB2-S1 was detected in virus-infected cells and in cells transfected with a plasmid encoding PB2. PB2-S1 localized to mitochondria, inhibited the RIG-I-dependent interferon signaling pathway, and interfered with viral polymerase activity depending on its PB1 binding capability. The nucleotide sequences around the splicing donor and acceptor sites for PB2-S1 were highly conserved among human pre-2009 H1N1 viruses but not among human H1N1pdm and H3N2 viruses. PB2-S1-deficient viruses, however, showed similar growth kinetics in MDCK cells and virulence in mice to those of wild-type virus.