Recovery of functional suspend of T-cells membrane lipid raft caused by HIV using anti-myristoylation diabody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (80267955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミリストイル化 / 抗体 / HIV / AIDS / membrane lipid raft / 抗体ライブラリ / エイズ / Nef / 抗体ライブラリー / プロテオミクス / 生体膜脂質ラフト / HIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of original anti-myristoylation antibody reduced precipitation of myristoylated HIV-Nef in the presence of lipid micelle, and this result indicates inhibitory effect of the antibody restraining interaction between myristoylated molecules and lipid membranes.
Next, anti HIV-Nef antibody with capacities of high specificity and low dissociation constant (10^-9) was developed by original antibody library technique.
A diabody was constructed by a fusion of the antibody with the anti- myristoylation antibody. Addition of the diabody preliminary reduced precipitation of myristoylated HIV-Nef in the presence of lipid micelle again. The remaining subject is specificity of the diabody to myristoylated proteins in the cells.