Molecular mechanism for the inhibition of TLR7/9-dependent signaling pathway by human metapneumovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yoshinori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00444448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Gotoh Bin  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / インターフェロン / IFNアンタゴニスト / アクセサリー蛋白質 / 自然免疫 / TLR7/9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human metapneumovirus is a member of the family Paramyxoviridae, and its M2-2 protein has the ability to inhibit TLR7/9 dependent signaling pathway leading to alpha interferon production by plasmacytoid dendritic cells. However, detailed molecular mechanism for the inhibition remained unclear. Here we found that the M2-2 protein interacted with IRF7, and inhibited IRF7 homodimerization induced by stimulation of the TLR7/9 pathway. In contrast to this inhibition, interaction of the M2-2 protein with IRF7 did not result in inhibition of IRF7 homodimerization induced by stimulation of the RIG-I/MDA5 pathway, suggesting that the inhibition of homodimerization is not caused by steric effect of the M2-2 binding. Instead, M2-2 was found to inhibit phosphorylation of IRF7 on Ser477. These results suggest that M2-2 blocks the TLR7/9 pathway by inhibiting IRF7 homodimerization possibly through inhibition of its serine phosphorylation.