Counteractive functions of Tax and HBZ in pathogenesis of HTLV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Jun-ichirou  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (40362404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ウイルス発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that HTLV-1 bZIP factor (HBZ) and Tax competitively bind to a tumor suppressor Rb, and dysregulate transcription of E2F-1 target genes in HTLV-1-infected cells. It was also found that Tax is transiently expressed in ATL cells and expression level of HBZ is negatively correlated with that of Tax. According to the results of single-cell qRT-PCR, it was suggested that Tax has anti-apoptotic function and HBZ accelerates cell proliferation.
It was shown that HBZ induces immune-related molecules such as T-cell immunoreceptor with Ig and ITIM domains (TIGIT), C-C motif chemokine receptor 4 (CCR4), IFN-gamma, and has important roles to fix the immunophenotypes of HTLV-1-infected cells.