Host Factors involved in the formation of Flavivirus replication organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Morita Eiji  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70344653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / ESCRT / 宿主因子 / デングウイルス / 日本脳炎ウイルス / VCP / 複製オルガネラ / オートファジー / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavivirus, including dengue virus and Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), infection induces endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane rearrangements to crate a compartment for replication of the viral genome and assembly of viral particles. By extensive mass spectrometry analysis, we identified ESCRT (endosomal sorting complex required for transport) factors that are recruited to sites of virus replication. Systematic siRNA analysis revealed that release of JEV was dramatically decreased by single depletion of TSG101 or co-depletion of specific combinations of CHMP family proteins. By contrast, release was unaffected by depletion of some core ESCRTs, including VPS4. Thus, a unique subset of ESCRT contributes to ER membrane biogenesis during flavivirus infection. This unique ESCRT requirement implies the existence of ER-specific features for ESCRT-mediated membrane rearrangement, and our study provides the first demonstration of the mechanistic features of ER ESCRTs.