Analysis of molecular basis for modulation of HIV-1 replication by naturally-occurring single nucleotide polymorphisms within the SLSA1 structure of the pol gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NOMAGUCHI Masako  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (80452647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 恭行  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (70607233)
足立 昭夫  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特命教授 (90127043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV / Vif / APOBEC3G / ウイルス複製 / 変異・適応 / 遺伝子発現 / 選択的スプライシング / 適応・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power balance between HIV-1 Vif and APOBEC3G is critical for viral replication. Through HIV-1 adaptation study, we found that virus replication capacity varies by naturally-occurring single nucleotide polymorphisms (nsSNP) within the region proximal to the splicing acceptor 1 (SA1prox) and SLSA1 structure on the HIV-1 genome. Molecular virological analysis in this study revealed that the change of viral growth ability results from the increase and decrease in Vif expression levels by nsSNPs. Thus, the nucleotide sequence of SA1prox region is important for determining the Vif expression level. To investigate how viruses expressing an extremely low level of Vif adapt themselves to environments with a high APOBEC3G level, we performed virus adaptation experiments. The results showed that the region other than SA1prox is also involved in vif mRNA production, and that HIV-1 displays a high adaptation ability even under circumstances where virus replication is strongly restricted.