Herpesvirus switching mechanism of gene regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohno Shinji  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50419529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / ガンマヘルペスウイルス / 後期遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the viral gene regulation of gammaherpesvirus. The open reading frame (ORF) 35 protein was considered to be essential for the viral growth. However, we revealed that the protein was not essential, but plays an important role for the efficiency of the viral replication. In addition, ORF35 protein was necessary for reactivation from latent infection.
We also analyzed the function of ORF31 protein. And the protein was revealed to regulate viral gene expression and we identified functional domain of ORF31. Host proteins which bind to ORF31 and regulate viral replication was searched, and we found candidates. We are currently studying about these proteins.