Investigation on antiviral agents against severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus (SFTSV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
BABA MASANORI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70181039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 直道  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30175997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / SFTSV / 抗ウイルス薬 / アッセイシステム / アモジアキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SFTS is an emerging tick-borne infectious disease. Its fatality is quite high. However, there are no antiviral agents currently approved for clinical use. We have established a safe and rapid assay system for screening selective inhibitors of SFTSV and tested various compounds in the assay system. When ribavirin and favipiravir were examined for their anti-SFTSV activity, their EC50 values were 40.1 ± 16.3 and 25.0 ± 9.3 μM, respectively. Both compounds have already been reported as selective inhibitors of SFTSV replication in vitro. Furthermore, amodiaquine was found to be effective against SFTSV (EC50 = 19.1 ± 5.1 μM).