Establishment of an innovative vaccine platform with self-adjuvant function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50199741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワクチン / ウイルス様粒子 / ナノキャリア / アジュバント / ドラッグデリバリー / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / HLA class I / SV40 / 抗原提示関連分子 / VLP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When mice were immunized with antigenic epitope-inserted virus like particles (VLP) prepared from SV40, epitope-specific cytotoxic T cells (CTL) can be induced efficiently without adding an artificial adjuvant. Therefore, the self-adjuvant activity that activates innate immunity is considered to exist in VLP itself. In this study, I attempted to elucidate the mechanism of this self-adjuvant function using various approaches. Then, we identified molecules that showed a change in expression level by stimulation of VLP. VLP was also effective for mucosal immunity. Furthermore, it was shown that CTL can be efficiently induced by various CTL epitopes. These data indicate that the chimeric SV40-VLPs harboring an epitope may be a promising CTL-based vaccine platform with self-adjuvant properties.