Will Saffold virus infection be a trigger of autoimmune disease (especially type 1 diabetes)?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIMEDA Toshiki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80340008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大桑 孝子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20460347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSaffoldウイルス / 糖尿病 / 膵炎 / ウイルス蛋白 / 感染受容体 / 膵臓 / 急性膵炎 / Saffold ウイルス / 持続感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidemiological study on type I diabetes mellitus and acute pancreatitis strongly suggests the pathogenicity of SAFV to pancreas. However, we could not establish the relationship between the diseases and SAFV infection since the number of cases was not enough. The study of the receptor for SAFV infection is also ongoing. On the other hand, unexpected findings were obtained in this study. We found that the PEST sequence in SAFV VP1 is a responsible element for its instability. The degradation of SAFV VP1 was suppressed with the co-expression of other capsid proteins, suggesting that the PEST sequence is masked and VP1 is stabilized during capsid formation. In addition, unknown viral protein was found, presumably translated from a non-AUG codon in an IRES dependent manner.