Analysis of regulation mechanisms of hepatitis B virus life cycle by kinases and post-translational modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Watashi Koichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (40378948)
Research Collaborator Tsukuda Senko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 協力研究員
Iwamoto Masashi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 研究生
Ohashi Hirofumi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / 翻訳後修飾 / HBV / B型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス / 肝炎 / 複製 / 化合物 / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms underlying hepatitis B virus (HBV) life cycle has not been fully clarified. In this study, we identified host factors regulating HBV life cycle and analyzed its regulation mechanism by using cell models efficiently supporting HBV infection and replication. Through the identification of nocodazole that inhibited HBV replication, we revealed that cellular microtubules were important for the multimerization of core protein and post-translational modification of tubulin regulated HBV replication. We also identified cellular kinases that regulated HBV entry process. These findings provide information important for understanding the molecular mechanisms of virus-host interaction.