Inhibition of HIV-1 by Gag peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tsutomu  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (50336385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉村 啓和  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV-1 / ペプチド / Gag蛋白質 / 抗HIV-1薬 / HIV / カプシド / 抗HIV-1活性 / マトリックス蛋白質 / カプシド蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed peptide libraries for matrix (MA) and capsid (CA) proteins of HIV-1 and investigated whether introduction of these peptides could inhibit HIV-1 replication in cell culture. We found that 9th fragment of the MA proteins, several fragments of the CA proteins including 15th fragment which contains the linker region of N- and C-terminal domains of CA and 19th fragment which contains the dimmer interface of C-terminal domain of CA have modest anti-HIV-1 activities in vitro, suggesting that these peptides could be lead compounds for further modifications.