Regulatory mechanism for the differentiation and function of innate-like B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Touma Maki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40542246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB細胞 / 自然免疫 / 自然免疫シグナル / 炎症応答 / 自己免疫 / 自己抗体 / B-1細胞 / 自然抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal B-1 cells and splenic marginal zone B cells that show rapid response to innate immune signals are called innate-like B cells. We investigated regulatory mechanisms for the differentiation and function of innate-like B cells focused on the role of IκBNS that is an atypical IκB molecule necessary for differentiation of these B cells. As a result, it was suggested that IκBNS is involved in the control of signal intensity via B cell receptor, which is considered important for differentiation of B-1 cells and marginal zone B cells. Innate-like B cells are also known as IL-10-producing B cell subsets. In this study, it was revealed that IκBNS is selectively required for IL-10 production in B cells responding to Toll-like receptor signals.