Signaling mechanisms of chronic inflammation and metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60224094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性炎症 / MAPキナーゼ / マクロファージ / 代謝症候群 / p38 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation and glucose tolerance in high fat diet-induced obesity and NASH model mice were ameliorated in mutant mice in which p38alpha gene was disrupted in hematopoietic cells. As a possible mechanism, involvement of p38alpha in the chemotaxis of proinflammatory M1 macropahges to their target organs was suggested. The p38alpha signaling cascade might be a common therapeutic target of diseases related to chronic inflammation induced by obesity and fatty liver.