Requirement of TCR signal for the maintenance of gamma/delta T cells in peripheral tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tani-ichi Shizue  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50432331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsγδ T細胞 / TCR / ホメオスタシス / γδT細胞 / TCRシグナル / ガンマデルタT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homeostasis of αβ T cells in peripheral tissue requires both TCR and IL-7 receptor signal. Although it is known that γδ T cells require IL-15 and IL-7 signal, it remains unknown whether γδ T cells require TCR signal for their homeostasis. Because the ligands for murine γδ TCR remain unclear, we tried to attenuate γδ TCR signal by down-regulating γδ TCR expression. To do this, we generated mice lacking one of the enhancers in the TCRγ locus. In this knockout mice, CD27+CD45RBhigh IFNγ-producing γδ T cell subsets in the peripheral lymphoid tissue were specifically reduced. Maintenance of this subset transferred to Rag2KO mice was impaired in enhancer knockout mice. These data suggest that at least CD27+CD45RBhigh IFNγ-producing γδ T cells require TCR signal for their homeostasis in peripheral tissue.