Functional analysis of LUBAC in the inhibition of cell death and the activation in B cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yoshiteru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80323004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫学 / ユビキチン / 細胞死 / B細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫シグナル伝達 / Caspase / ERK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear polyubiquitin chains are generated specifically by the ubiquitin ligase complex LUBAC. LUBAC is composed of one catalytic subunit, HOIP and two accessary subunits, HOIL-1L and SHARPIN. In this study I analyzed the role of LUBAC in TLR4-mediated cell death of B cells lacking LUBAC activity. I found that among two signal transduces downstream of TLR4, MyD88 and TRIF TRIF is responsible for this cell death because ablation of TRIF prevented TLR4-induced cell death of HOIP deficient B cells. I also discovered that deletion of RIP3, a critical regulator of necroptosis alone did not inhibit TLR4-induced cell death but the inhibition of Caspase-8 together with RIP3 deletion restored LPS-induced survival and cell proliferation of HOIP deficient B cells. These data show that LUBAC plays critical roles in the inhibition of Caspase-mediated apoptosis induced by TLR4 stimulation.