Positive selection dictates T cell-mediated body defense
Project/Area Number |
26460576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2016) The University of Tokushima (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Kensuke 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40570073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takahama Yousuke 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (20183858)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 獲得免疫 / 胸腺 / T細胞 / 正の選択 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Positive selection is recognized as a process to determine the T cell repertoire, since it selects potentially useful immature T cells based on the affinity between antigen receptors expressed on thymocytes and self-peptide-MHC complexes on cortical thymic epithelial cells. However, the recent finding of the thymoproteasome, which produces self-peptides in cortical thymic epithelial cells and plays a central role in positive selection, provided us an opportunity to revisit the physiological role of positive selection. In the present study, we analyzed the function of monoclonal T cells that have developed in the thymus of thymoproteasome-deficient mice and found that positive selection affects not only T cell repertoire but also antigen responsiveness and memory formation. Our finding unveiled a novel role of positive selection in T cell development.