Expression of Ly6C/6G defines a novel Aire-dependent subset of medullary thymic epithelial cells with tolerogenic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Junko  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (20451396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 満  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (60221595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 自己寛容 / 胸腺髄質上皮細胞 / 中枢性寛容 / 自己抗原 / 胸腺 / Aire
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medullary thymic epithelial cells (mTECs) are a heterogeneous population in terms of the spectrum of tissue-restricted antigens (TRAs) expressed from each cell for ensuring the elimination of autoreactive T-cells. Because of these heterogeneities, it is unclear whether mTECs are composed of any particular subsets possessing unique properties for their developmental pathway and/or immunological function. Here, we report a distinct mTEC subset characterized by expression of Ly6 family protein. Ly6C/6G+ mTECs, constituting 5-15% of mature mTECs, were preferentially localized at the cortico-medullary junction, and expressed high levels of TRAs. Remarkably, Ly6C/6G+ mTECs were absent in Aire-deficient mice, suggesting that this subset requires Aire and/or Aire+ mTECs for its production. We suggest that Ly6C/6G+ mTECs serve as an important source of TRAs for efficient cross-presentation during establishment of self-tolerance.