The elucidation of mechanisms that cause the elevation of serum IgE levels in hyper-IgE syndrome by using mice models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yumiko  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 助教 (60448214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高IgE症候群 / IgE産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a dominant negative mutation of the Stat3 gene was identified as a major molecular cause of hyper-IgE syndrome (HIES).To elucidate a mechanism of high serum IgE levels in HIES, IgE antibody responses during non-immunization and immunization were evaluated in a mouse model of HIES, Stat3-DN mice. In Stat3-DN mice, increased serum IgE levels was observed starting from 5 weeks of age under non-immunized condition. When Stat3-DN mice were immunized with a T-cell dependent antigen, the production of antigen-specific IgE is enhanced compared to wild-type mice, suggesting spontaneous increase of serum IgE levels may be caused by chronic stimulation of environment.