Investigation of the molecular mechanisms to control T-cell exhaustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40333554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT細胞疲弊 / CD8 / 慢性型感染症 / Menin / エフェクター維持 / エネルギー代謝 / CD8陽性T細胞 / T細胞の疲弊 / T細胞 / 細胞疲弊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that T-cell exhaustion reduces function of T cells to eliminate pathogens during chronic infections such as HIV infection. In this study, we thus analyzed the inducible mechanisms of T-cell exhaustion using a mouse model. Our study revealed that T-cell exhaustion was induced in antigen-specific CD8 T cells lacking a tumor suppressor Menin after infection with an intracellular pathogen Listeria. We observed that Menin deficiency enhanced terminal-effector differentiation and increased expression of inhibitory receptors in activated CD8 T cells, suggesting that Menin controls differentiation into effectors and inhibits T-cell exhaustion.