Characterization of memory invariant NKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shin-ichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10392094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 佳奈子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20391980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 記憶免疫 / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invariant (i)NKT cells recognize a complex of the antigen-presenting MHC-like molecule CD1d and a glycolipid and play a key role at the initial immunological defense in infection and cancer. After the activation, the fate of iNKT cells toward memory has not been identified. Here we show the presence of effector memory-like KLRG1+iNKT cells in the lung. They express the distinct expression of adhesion molecules, chemokine receptors and NK receptors and can produce high amount of IFN-gamma. In addition, we identified the specific molecules, of KLRG1+ iNKT cells by RNA-seq analysis.