ZNF131, a novel partner molecule of the transcription factor GATA3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Shoichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30239420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 和久  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (00280785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsZNF131 / GATA3 / BTB Znフィンガー / T細胞 / B細胞 / p21 / 線維芽細胞 / 転写因子 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZNF131 is one of the BTB Zn finger family proteins. GATA3 is a transcription factor critically involved in many aspects of T cell differentiation and function as well as the development of various tissues such as mammary gland, kidney, inner ear etc. We identified ZNF131 as one of GATA3 binding proteins. ZNF131 is required for the expansion of thymocytes accompanied with the differentiation of double positive population. ZNF131 is also required for the proliferation of T cells upon TCR stimulation. ZNF131 is critical for the proliferation and gene rearrangement that take place during the pro B cell stage of B cell development. ZNF131 suppresses the expression of cdk inhibitor p21 (cdkn1a), thus it counteracts against the effect of tumor suppressor p53.