Social impact of integration of advanced stem cell technology and existing medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tetsuya  北海道大学, 安全衛生本部, 教授 (40722145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nojima Kumie  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター・RI・画像診断関連実験施設管理運営室, 室長 (90218272)
Yoshida Akira  生理学研究所, 多次元共同脳科学推進センター, 特任教授 (70257187)
Research Collaborator Renee Reijo Pera  スタンフォード大学, 医学部, 教授
Greely Henry  スタンフォード大学, 法学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幹細胞研究 / 生殖医療 / 遺伝子改変 / 倫理 / 規制 / 幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 生命倫理 / ゲノム編集 / ミトコンドリア置換 / 生殖補助医療 / 中絶胎児由来幹細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / インフォームドコンセント / ミトコンドリア移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the development of advanced stem cell technologies that can produce human germ cells and neural cells, then considered whether their application is justifiable, while assessing ethical, legal, and social issues. Regarding stem cell technology to produce germ cells, it was concluded that its reproductive use for restoring fertility in cancer survivors may be justifiable, despite remaining ethical and regulatory issues. Concerning stem cell technology for generating neural cells, it was too early for in-depth consideration on the justification yet. During this research, the investigators recognized the emerging issues surrounding genome editing in medical research, which had been also integrated into stem cell research, and published bioethics articles and talked at the US National Academies of Sciences. In addition, the principle investigator joined a special committee of Science Council of Japan, and contributed to the publication of a recommendation.