Retransplantation from brain death and organ transplant from Bioethic and Medical anthropological views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Keiko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80463735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 博美  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60142931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臓器移植 / ドナー家族 / 医療人類学 / 生命倫理 / 医療社会学 / バイオエシックス / 移植医療 / ナラティヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although retransplant have increased with developments in technology and revision of the law, it is difficult to find informants because recipients rely on living donors: this is perceived as shameful in Japanese culture. Two retransplant recipients agreed to be interviewed in 2014-2016; one became a re-retransplant candidate. I also learned much from other retransplant recipients off the record. My research shows transplant operations increasing and being perceived as less unusual among medical professionals and the public. However, public perception tends to be that an organ transplant saves a person’s whole life: knowledge of the need for retransplants is lacking. Now that transplant medicine enables recipients to live longer, retransplants are becoming more necessary, leading to greater organ shortages. Recipients have to confront the issue of seeking a second donor. Follow-up research into each organ is necessary, as recipients have different experiences following transplant.