Development of an interprofessional education program using team-based learning and verification of educational effects of the program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAENO Takami  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80528480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 哲博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
高屋敷 明由美  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80375500)
鈴木 英雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
堤 円香  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60643228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords専門職連携教育 / チーム医療教育 / Team-based learning(TBL) / プログラム評価 / Team-based learning / 全国調査 / Team-Based Learning(TBL) / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interprofessional work(IPW)can be considered an ace in the hole for dealing with the increasing medical needs of our rapid change into a super-aged society. As such, the importance of interprofessional education (IPE), which forms the foundation of IPW, is increasing. This research focused on both the development and verification of educational effect of an IPE program using team-based learning (TBL) that would be able to be implemented in a wide variety of medical educational facilities nationwide.
Furthermore, a nationwide survey was conducted to investigate the status of implementation of pre-registration IPE for medical students in Japan. Difficulty in arranging schedules among different academic disciplines and a shortage of instructors were cited as barriers to IPE implementation. TBL, able to be implemented with limited time and manpower, is thought to be one strategy to overcome these barriers.