| Project/Area Number |
26460591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHINA Mayumi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00302547)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Shoichi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60376374)
SAKAI Ikuko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
MIYAZAKI Misako 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
ISHII Itsuko 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00202929)
MAEDA Takashi 北里大学, 一般教育学部, 講師 (10507966)
OKADA Satoshi 千葉大学, 高等教育研究機構, 特任准教授 (00581779)
SEKINE Yuko 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (30567350)
KUROKOCHI Kana 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40612198)
YAMAUCHI Kazuyo 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30648069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 専門職連携教育 / クリニカル・クラークシップ / 卒然教育 / 卒前教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Background: Since 2007, the medical, pharmaceutical and nursing departments of Chiba University have conducted a compulsory four-step, structured interprofessional education (IPE) program delivered throughout 4 years of preclinical education. To promote further interprofessional competence, we initiated an advanced IPE program in a point-of-care setting, Clinical IPE, aimed towards students who completed the preclinical IPE program. Summary of work: In 2015, IPE teams (n=4) consisting of a medical, a pharmaceutical and a nursing student, were assigned to the intensive care unit (n=2) and the pediatric ward (n=2). In 2016, IPE teams (n=12) were assigned to ten wards. Students and clinical teachers from medical, nursing and pharmaceutical professional were interviewed to give feedback for the clinical IPE implementation. Interview data are now under analysis.