Experimental research on the choice of health services under health systems reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibanuma Akira  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90647992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神馬 征峰  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70196674)
Research Collaborator Kim Net  カンボジア計画省統計局
Neth Inrasothythep  カンボジア保健科学大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児疾病 / 保健アクセス / 離散的選択実験 / 地域保健 / 行動経済学 / 保健サービス提供 / 国民皆保険 / 保健サービス / 保健施設 / 離散選択実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated factors associated with the choice of health services among mothers who had a child aged between one and four in Cambodia. In addition, it elicited preferences of health services among them using a discrete choice experiment method. As a result, mothers with a low level of time preference tended to postpone treatment seeking when her child had diarrhea. Mothers with a high level of risk preference tended to choose private health facilities rather than its public counterpart. Mothers preferred health services with qualified staff and better availability rather than a lower cost. The results highlights the role of risk and time preferences among mothers upon childhood diseases. It also implies the importance of addressing uncertainty in mothers' perception on health services and reducing delayed access to health services when planning health promotion and quality improvement in health services.