the effect of new curriculum in academic performance and begavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Junichirou  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (20419401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医学教育 / 授業時間 / 地域参加型臨床実習 / 参加型臨床実習 / 授業時間短縮 / カリキュラム / 学部認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The academic performance of students was studied by comparing two school years in which the previous curriculum was implemented.There was no significant change in student performance. Learning Environment Preferred by Students was examined. As to whether points in a lecture should be highlighted, the utility value for “points are clear” was positive and large, hence indicating that it was strongly preferred by respondents. Moreover, students under the new curriculum considered it more critical.
we confirmed whether regional participatory clinical clarkship leads to an increase in regional residents. although it was a result for one year, it seems that the regional participatory clinical clarkship did not contribute to the increase in the number of resident in the area.