Novel integrated simulation task for laparoscopic surgery training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Chie  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50589786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
坂口 正道  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283727)
藤原 道隆  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70378222)
藤井 努  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (60566967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学教育 / 外科 / 手術訓練 / 医歯薬学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the training of endoscopic surgery, we usually use animal laboratory training as intermediate task between simulation training of basic technique and on-the-job training during actual operation, while there are many problems in the animal laboratory training as well known.
In this study, we aimed to create new tasks to replace animal trainings. We developed the perivascular dissection program and the intestinal anastomosis program as the integrated tasks combining basic procedures. We created various phantoms of intestinal tract and box trainers. We also used VR module for the perivascular dissection program. Evaluation of both program was based on a checklist of a supervising doctor and a trainee and the results were fed back to the trainee in the briefing. We actually perform these programs in our simulation center, improving the systems.