Facilitation educational program on end-of-life care for older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40303630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 仁尚  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00378168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末期ケア / ファシリテーション / 教育 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing an effective workshop facilitator training program on end-of-life care. We first developed a tentative facilitation training program and conducted it in five cities nationwide. The training strategy was as follows: (1) participating in the workshop, (2) attending a lecture on facilitation, (3) conducting a preparatory study, (4) attending one workshop session as a facilitator, and (5) reflecting on one’s attitude as a facilitator based on workshop participants’ questionnaire, peer-feedback, and video recording. A total of 10 trainees completed the training program. This formative study helped us identify several aspects needing improvement, especially in the areas of information technology and social media. Progress in these areas may have a positive impact on the education of community health care professionals whose study hours are limited, helping provide continued facilitation training.