End-of-life care support system for care managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
hirakawa yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00378168)
Research Collaborator KIMATA Takaya  あおい在宅診療所, 院長
YAMAMOTO Sayuri  ゆりクリニック, 院長
ANDOH Hideaki  秋田大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末期ケア / オンライン学習 / ケアマネジャー / 在宅看取り / 教育プログラム / ソーシャルネットワークサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized the popular social networking service as a tool for enhancing community-based multidisciplinary end-of-life care education. As the results, 107 participants made progression in knowledge, attitudes and practices in end-of-life care. However, the improvements were not statistically significant. The possible reasons are: end-of-life care includes wide range of educational areas, multiple choices could not improve the attitudes but knowledge, sample size was limited.