Diabetes education program with drama workshop for healthcare professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kentaro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (90450882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 浩  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (10533838)
蓮 行  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (10591555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Juichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10285223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords演劇 / ワークショップ / 糖尿病 / 医療者教育 / エンパワーメント / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method of medical education that emphasizes clinical knowledge in the diabetes care, we have developed a workshop-style medical education program with drama, named "Diabetes Theater". Furthermore, with the aim of spreading this program, we have held this program several times in various scenarios, in various locations throughout the country under various settings. Evaluation of the program was also conducted for participants of this program. As a result, although we could see only short-term effects, we showed that participants' attitudes and ideas concerning diabetes care changed significantly in accordance with the philosophy of patient-centered medical care and empowerment.