Project/Area Number |
26460598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI HIROKI 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20362353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 恵子 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00444274)
平川 仁尚 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00378168)
植村 和正 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40303630)
日紫喜 光良 東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30324271)
野呂瀬 崇彦 北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433452)
櫻井 しのぶ 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (60225844)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | IPE / SNS / 患者教育 / チーム医療 / 多職種連携教育 / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス / 質的研究 / eラーニング / SCAT / 医療人教育 / コミュニケーションスタイル / コミュニケーション / 心理的障壁 / 空間的障壁 / 質的分析 / 患者中心医療 / チームワーク / 情報テクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made two groups, each consisted of one medical, nursing, and pharmacy student, and also one type II diabetic patient. They communicated with one another on iPED. Students supported their patients’ recuperation through iPED communication for a year. After that, we had semi-structured interview to students, and analyzed their transcript qualitatively. Following four effects were revealed. First, Acquisition of developmental guide; students broadened their view to studying. Second, Ricochet effect; nursing students’ emic remark to patients evocated disease-only viewpoint of medical and pharmacy students. Third, Mirror effect; because of communication style’s propagation to students in other faculties, they re-confirmed own major role reflectively. Last, Removing psychological barrier; students perceived that there was less of a psychological barrier using the iPED compared to previous experiences.