Developing a measurement to assess Standardized Patient performance and SP performance nation wide survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017)
Nagoya University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
ABE KEIKO  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 道子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10608946)
安井 浩樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20362353)
半谷 眞七子  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40298568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAKI KAZUHIKO  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
UEMURA KAZUMASA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40303630)
BAN NOBUTARO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40218673)
AOMATSU MUNEYOSHI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30571343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords模擬患者 / 模擬患者教育者 / パフォーマンス / 演技 / フィードバック / SPパフォーマンス評価 / 全国調査 / パフォーマンス調査票 / 模擬患者養成者 / エキスパートバネル / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulated patients whose citizen receive certain amount of training and perform patient play an important role as an educational personnel for communication education. It is said that currently, more than 1000 SPs are actively working as an SP. However, as SPs increase, the lack of exercise and feedback exercises in medical interview education, and insufficient standardization of SP performance in OSCE have long been pointed out. In this study, we prepared evaluation questionnaire on SP performance (acting / feedback) and verified the validity. Also, using the evaluation questionnaire, we requested the performance investigation of the SP belonging to the SP groups nationwide. As a result, the performance evaluation of SP of 26 universities, 269 was obtained, the characteristics of the present SP's performance and feedback, the years of experience of SP, the practice time, the attributes of target students, and the relationship with the task were clarified.