Team approach in Transplant Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiki Noriyo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90420215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
海道 利実  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80314194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Yoshihide  京都大学, 消化器内科, 講師 (90378662)
Research Collaborator YAMAOKA Yoshio
ARAMAKI Eiji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチーム医療 / 地域医療連携 / 臓器移植 / 移植内科医 / 移植肝臓内科医
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was performed to elucidate the roles and responsibilities of hepatologist in liver transplantation in Japan. Although hepatologists have active role in 56% of liver transplant centers, increase in number of hepatologists, both in transplant program and in the community, are required. In order to form an effective team in peri-transplant medical care, we implemented algorithm for the management of major diseases. On the other hand, we also focused on supporting recipients, live donors, and their family members. We developed a prototype of Web application to support donors understanding pre-operative evaluation.