Setting of professional activities for genetic counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Hidehiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40297932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦尾 充子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10447972)
小杉 眞司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50252432)
山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Hiromi  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定職員
TORISHIMA Masako  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定職員
INABA Akira  京都大学, 大学院・社会健康医学専攻, 大学院生
MATSUKAWA Manami  京都大学, 大学院・社会健康医学専攻, 大学院生
TAKAMINE Eriko  京都大学, 大学院・社会健康医学専攻, 大学院生
YONEI Ayumi  京都大学, 大学院・社会健康医学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 医学教育 / 質問紙票調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish functional classification between genetic counseling in general practice and genetic counseling in specialty medical care.
From the records of genetic counseling role-play, we extracted genetic counseling components. We conducted the questionnaire to evaluate the importance of these components, in clinical geneticists and general physicians. In this results, specialized activity for clinical geneticists was the following components; the risk assessment, preparing patient aid (information materials), explanations about detailed medical managements and psychosocial issues related to genetic testing, and psychosocial follow-up after genetic examination.