A progress report our program to cultivate leaders in community medicine, based on empirical health service research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA MOSABURO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30361968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 素文  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291518)
馬場園 明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
菊川 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60378205)
永田 雅治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70645639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域医療リーダー / コンピテンシー / 地域医療実習 / 地域診断 / 地域医療 / リーダー / Faculty Development / 早期体験実習 / リーダー養成 / 参加型地域医療実習 / ロールモデル / ヘルスサービスリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did an exploratory study designed to identify competencies for inclusion in our curriculum that focuses on developing leaders in the field of medicine. From this study, six themes emerged: 1)“Medical Ability”, 2)“Long term perspective”, 3) “Team building”, 4)“Ability, 5) “Management ability”, and 6) “Enjoying oneself”. Important components of training in community medicine to develop leaders include increasing motivation to become a leader before training and creating a participatory program of work with co-medical staff. Further, we consider it of utmost importance to regularly engage in give-and-take with as many members of the medical staff as possible to get input on what they feel should be included in the training program.