Project/Area Number |
26460609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村尾 仁 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(准教授) (00278540)
糸井 利幸 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10264780)
森本 玄 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60411310)
Research Collaborator |
TANEDA Kenichirou 国立保健医療科学院, 国際協力研究部
MORIGUCHI Yutaka 近畿大学, 文芸学部文化デザイン学科
YUI Takehito 京都造形芸術大学
MURAKAMI Satoshi 京都造形芸術大学, キャラクターデザイン学科
KITAMURA Hideyuki 京都造形芸術大学, プロジェクトセンター
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 患者安全教育 / 安全文化 / アート / デザイン / 芸術 / 学習 / Art and Health / 学習する組織 / 改善 / 医歯薬学教育 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Today, it has been emphasized that the patient safety culture of justice, reporting, learning and flexibility should be encouraged organizationally in hospitals. The culture is generally generated by education, however, few studies about safety culture education have been examined. On the other hand, recently, arts and health activities have been introduced into healthcare, such as for improving hospital environment, building safety workplace and staff training. And the evidence of these effectiveness has been accumulating. In our practice-based research, faculty of a Japanese school of medicine and a university of arts and design collaborated to explore the effectiveness of an arts and health approach in three different patient safety educational programs implemented in different university hospitals in Japan.Then, we analyzed their influence and effect on developoing patient safety culture.