Study on changes in patients' needs to understand treatment plan and its risks according to diagnosis phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Sawako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (20721385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 知明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニーズの変容 / リスク理解 / 説明のタイミング / 医療リスク / 患者の能動的関わり / 受療行動 / 医療決断 / 患者の納得 / 患者納得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that there was no difference in patients' needs from their doctors according to the treatment phases. At diagnosis, they feel anxiety strongly, and doctors need to address this anxiety before explaining the treatment plan. Patients desired more proactive involvement with their doctor such as having time with their doctor to discuss as needed, instead of having a long-winded explanation from their doctor. Cancer patients showed more support-seeking attitudes than diabetic and rheumatoid arthritis patients who tended not to ask for help. Most patients seemed to easily comprehend their doctor’s explanations about treatment and risks, but a sizable minority were unable to visualize the disease progression. However, they were unable to speak out about what they did not understand. At this stage, the patients required supplementary explanation from other medical staff.