Study on securement of quality and quantity of general practitioners in the era of super-aging and shortage of physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takuma  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (50722154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 恭子  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40365987)
赤星 透  北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70159325)
今永 光彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構東埼玉病院(臨床研究部), 機能回復・成育医療研究室, 内科医長 (00754847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords総合診療医 / 総合診療医学 / キャリア転向 / 内科医 / 内科専門医 / 在宅医療研修 / 総合診療専門医 / 病院勤務医 / 内科系専門医 / 質的研究 / 専門医 / 総合診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with 20 “hospital internal-medicine physicians” to identify the facilitating- and suppressive factors for their career conversion to “general practitioner”. The facilitating factors found were “Career plans that enable general practitioners to make use of their characteristics”, “High-quality training that combines practical conditions”, and “Diverse ways of working and specialist-licentiate who has opportunities for learning”.
A questionnaire survey was conducted on 1,021 physicians belonging to “regional medical associations” and 2,666 “internal-medicine physicians”. The result revealed that81% of hospital physicians emphasize the pre-conversion training for home medical care. The perception about “general practitioner” differed between clinic physicians and hospital physicians. The perception about “continual involvement in medical care for patients” was lower in the hospital physicians.