Prevention and risk factors identification of early intervention in persistent pain after thoracotomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshika  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 健志  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50445582)
池田 和隆  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 分野長 (60281656)
川越 いづみ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10445520)
井関 雅子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80221076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺がん / 開胸術後痛 / 術後遷延痛 / 危険因子 / 観察研究 / 術後痛 / 神経障害性痛 / 心理的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifteen patients who underwent thoracotomy for lung cancer were recruited. We analyzed the incidence of post-thoracotomy pain syndrome: PTPS, and predicting factors of PTPS. The incidence of PTPS two months after thoracic surgeries was 33%, and 13% of patients experienced severe pain (NRS≧5). These results are consistent with results of previous reports. The length of incision and duration of anesthesia/ surgery are found to be predicting factors, assuming that greater surgical stress would cause more inflammation and develop central sensitization which prolong pain.
A retrospective study was performed for patients who underwent lung cancer surgery at seven university hospitals in Japan in 2013. The prevalence of PTPS at 3 and 6 months were 18% and 12% after lung surgery. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, preoperative analgesic use was found to be associated with PTPS. Female gender was significantly associated with PTPS 6 months.