Verification of the educational effectiveness and sustainability of a clinical clerkship e-portfolio based on interaction between students and preceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Breugelmans Raoul  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 昭子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80315811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordseポートフォリオ / eラーニング / 教育効果 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research achieved the development, verification and publication of an e-portfolio program for medical students in practical training that maintains both sustainability and educational effectiveness under conditions of limited human and time resources. Various types of e-portfolio programs were implemented and investigated, including a competency-based assessment e-portfolio, a daily journal-based learning e-portfolio, and a mentor-based e-portfolio. As a result, a daily journal-based e-portfolio shared by all clinical departments was found to meet the needs of many departments, to allow adjustments that ensure sustainability even when resources are limited, and to provide high educational effectiveness by allowing preceptors to promote the growth of each individual student through personalized feedback.