The research of comprehensive support aimed at inprove to oral and swallowing disorder in elderly demrntia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA SHINYA  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00296188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 光  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80326420)
中谷 謙  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90441336)
池野 雅裕  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60612976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA KOUICHI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60189834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能訓練 / 注意・遂行機能 / 食行動の異常 / 神経心理学 / 脳科学 / 高次脳機能検査 / 高齢者 / 食行動異常 / 高次脳機能障害 / 神経心理 / 食の支援 / 老人保健施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, no studies have investigated whether cognitive function training improves feeding and swallowing functions. In the present study, we therefore conducted cognitive function training for approximately three months in elderly nursing home residents, and evaluated feeding and swallowing functions, cognitive function, and vitality before and after the training. The cognitive function test revealed significant improvements in function of attention and executive function but not in intellectual function and vitality. On the other hand, the feeding and swallowing function examination revealed significant improvements in the modified water swallowing test, repetitive saliva swallowing test, tongue pressure, and feeding and swallowing grade. These results suggested that cognitive function training may contribute to the enhancement of function of attention and executive function as well as improvement of feeding and swallowing functions.