Project/Area Number |
26460618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOO Michiyo 西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00336158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 由美子 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20353170)
早島 理 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60108272)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 予防接種 / 感染症 / ワクチン拒否 / anti vaccine / リスクコミュニケーション / 保護者 / ワクチン / 聞き取り調査 / 医療行動学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore strategies for raising and nurturing vaccinated and unvaccinated children in a healthy and safe community. Survey results revealed that parents have opportunity to consider the possibility of their children developing infectious diseases within the framework of “community” and that “vaccination” is not a topic of discussion among parents. This is not because parents disregard vaccination, but rather because they view vaccination to be an inappropriate subject to discuss lightly with others. Local government distribute materials concerning vaccination to pregnant women together with the Maternal and Child Health Handbook; however, with printed materials alone, the information may not be conveyed effectively to young parents. Therefore, we held discussions to support education on infections, and developed a website on vaccination that explains and disseminates basic knowledge of infection, the importance of vaccination, and community immunity.