A study of the improvement methods to ending stage environment as in nursing care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKacho Junior College
Principal Investigator
Noda Takao  華頂短期大学, 教養科, 准教授 (00390097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 潔  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10309081)
大西 次郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20388797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords死生学 / 医療倫理 / ターミナルケア / 宗教社会学 / 臨終行儀 / 社会史 / 看取り環境 / ビハーラ / 生命倫理 / 死生観 / 緩和ケア病棟 / エンドオブライフケア / 死生観と生死観 / お迎え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the aging society,as people who die at the care facilities are increasing,it becomes necessary for the facility users to prepare the conditions of the environment suitable for sending terminal days.In this research,based on Japanese premises care,we focused attention on the past(mainly the Edo period) of care that can be utilized in modern society,darifying consideration for the conscious care environment in modern society,and to darify the consideration to the facility staff.It approached the subject based on the view extracted through the interview.