Estimation of proportion of overdiagnosis and its resource use for cancer screening in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hamashima Chisato  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (30286447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過剰診断 / 過剰供給 / 過剰治療 / 医療資源 / がん検診 / 医療経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CT and MRI examinations have increased more in Japan than mammography examinations. The supply of mammography units has not been sufficient compared with the supply of CT and MRI units. A rapid increase in the prevalence of gastritis was observed in individuals aged 45 to 64 years after health insurance coverage of *H.pylori* eradication for chronic gastritis among asymptomatic people by health insurance.
Estimation of proportion of overdiagonsise for cancer screening has been calculated based on the results of randomized controlled trials, cohort studies, time series and modeling approach.
Endoscopic screening for gastric cancer has been performed in Niigata city, but there are no system other municipalities. The decrease of mortality rates from gastric cancer was larger in Niigata City than in other municipalities in Niigata prefecture. The gap between localized and regional/distant gastric cancer suggests overdiaganosis of gastric cancer by endoscopic screening.