Media Doctor in Japan: to improve the public literacy about health care reporting by analyzing health care journalism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kiyotaka  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80422301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディアドクター / 医療情報 / リテラシー / 研究成果の発信 / マスメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of research is to improve the public dialogue about healthcare by helping citizens critically analyze healthcare issues and by promoting the principles of shared decision-making reinforced by accurate and balanced information. We evaluated topics on screening, treatments, drugs, supplements, etc. We reviewed the quality of the stories using a standardized rating scale. Stories were reviewed by researchers, healthcare professionals and journalists.
Validity verification of the consistency between evaluators was performed, and the standard evaluation tool were created and revised. Rating scores was high on ‘availability’ and ‘novelty’, whereas score was relatively low on ‘alternatives’ and ‘disease mongering’. This method can be applied in education to promote health literacy.