Development and estimation of the effectiveness of the behavior models for mutual informed consent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Seiji Bito  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (60373437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 篤  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80283612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIOKA Tomomi  国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター 臨床疫学研究室, 研究員 (80585852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント / 意思決定支援ツール / Shared Decision Making / シェアード・ディシジョン・メイキング / 後悔 / インフォームドコンセント / 医療コミュニケーション / 介入研究 / 患者-医療者関係 / 臨床倫理 / 意思決定支援 / 患者‐医療者関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a decision-making support tool as a "document template" aiming to promote common understanding among patients - medical personnel in making medical decisions and verify the effectiveness of them went. We reviewed the existing literature as the first stage and developed a working template consisting of a number of stakeholders as the second stage. The documented templates were attached to the electronic medical record.
In order to verify the effectiveness of the developed template, we conducted a multicenter collaborative preliminary comparison study with 8 facilities. Decision Conflict Scale Japanese version (DCS), Decision Regret Scale Japanese version (DRS) as the endpoint, deviation degree between expert's preference towards decision making and patient's preference was adopted. Eventually 87 patients in the nonintervention group and 88 patients in the intervention group were enrolled.